2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
Part VI - Itemized Deductions for Individuals and Corporations
Sec. 190 - Expenditures to remove architectural and transportation barriers to the handicapped and elderly
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 190 (2016)
Section Name §190. Expenditures to remove architectural and transportation barriers to the handicapped and elderly
Section Text (a) Treatment as expenses (1) In general
A taxpayer may elect to treat qualified architectural and transportation barrier removal expenses which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction.
(2) Election
An election under paragraph (1) shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary prescribes by regulations.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Architectural and transportation barrier removal expenses
The term "architectural and transportation barrier removal expenses" means an expenditure for the purpose of making any facility or public transportation vehicle owned or leased by the taxpayer for use in connection with his trade or business more accessible to, and usable by, handicapped and elderly individuals.
(2) Qualified architectural and transportation barrier removal expenses
The term "qualified architectural and transportation barrier removal expense" means, with respect to any such facility or public transportation vehicle, an architectural or transportation barrier removal expense with respect to which the taxpayer establishes, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that the resulting removal of any such barrier meets the standards promulgated by the Secretary with the concurrence of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board and set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Handicapped individual
The term "handicapped individual" means any individual who has a physical or mental disability (including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness) which for such individual constitutes or results in a functional limitation to employment, or who has any physical or mental impairment (including, but not limited to, a sight or hearing impairment) which substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual.
(c) Limitation
The deduction allowed by subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed $15,000.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2122(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1914; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1062(a)(1), (b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1047; Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §244, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2183; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11611(c), 11801(a)(14), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–503, 1388–520.)
Editorial Notes AMENDMENTS
1990—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–508, §11611(c), substituted "$15,000" for "$35,000".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(a)(14), struck out subsec. (d) which related to application of section to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, and before Jan. 1, 1983, and to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983.
1986—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "1983" for "1983, and before January 1, 1986".
1984—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–369, §1062(b), substituted "$35,000" for "$25,000".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–369, §1062(a)(1), amended subsec. (d) generally, substituting provisions that this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976, and before January 1, 1983, and to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1986 for provisions which had required the Secretary to prescribe such regulations as might be necessary to carry out this section within 180 days after October 4, 1976.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 11611(c) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to taxable years beginning after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11611(e)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1062(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1047, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2122(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1915, as amended by Pub. L. 96–167, §9(c), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1278; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1062(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1047, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 263, 1245, and 1250 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
SAVINGS PROVISION
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 11801(a)(14) of Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Contains section 190
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 90 Stat. 1914, 1915
93 Stat. 1278
98 Stat. 1047
100 Stat. 2183
104 Stat. 1388-503
Public Law References Public Law 94-455, Public Law 96-167, Public Law 98-369, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 101-508