2016 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 21 - Indian Child Welfare
Subchapter I - Child Custody Proceedings
Sec. 1922 - Emergency removal or placement of child; termination; appropriate action
Citation 25 U.S.C. § 1922 (2016)
Section Name §1922. Emergency removal or placement of child; termination; appropriate action
Section Text
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation, from his parent or Indian custodian or the emergency placement of such child in a foster home or institution, under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child. The State authority, official, or agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of this subchapter, transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §112, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 25 - INDIANS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 25 - INDIANS
Contains section 1922
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 92 Stat. 3075
Public Law References Public Law 95-608