2016 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 21 - Indian Child Welfare
Subchapter I - Child Custody Proceedings
Sec. 1914 - Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations
Citation 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2016)
Section Name §1914. Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations
Section Text
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §104, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3072.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 25 - INDIANS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 25 - INDIANS
Contains section 1914
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 92 Stat. 3072
Public Law References Public Law 95-608