2016 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 21 - Indian Child Welfare
Subchapter I - Child Custody Proceedings
Sec. 1914 - Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations
25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2016) |
§1914. Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations |
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title. |
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §104, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3072.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 21 - INDIAN CHILD WELFARE SUBCHAPTER I - CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS Sec. 1914 - Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations |
section 1914 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
92 Stat. 3072 |
Public Law 95-608 |