2016 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 75 - Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation
Subchapter II - Inspections
Sec. 6723 - Authority to conduct inspections
22 U.S.C. § 6723 (2016) |
§6723. Authority to conduct inspections |
(a) Prohibition
No inspection of a plant, plant site, or other facility or location in the United States shall take place under the Convention without the authorization of the United States National Authority in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter. (b) Authority (1) Technical Secretariat inspection teamsAny duly designated member of an inspection team of the Technical Secretariat may inspect any plant, plant site, or other facility or location in the United States subject to inspection pursuant to the Convention. The United States National Authority shall coordinate the designation of employees of the Federal Government (and, in the case of an inspection of a United States Government facility, the designation of contractor personnel who shall be led by an employee of the Federal Government) to accompany members of an inspection team of the Technical Secretariat and, in doing so, shall ensure that— (A) a special agent of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as designated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, accompanies each inspection team visit pursuant to paragraph (1); (B) no employee of the Environmental Protection Agency or the Occupational Safety and Health Administration accompanies any inspection team visit conducted pursuant to paragraph (1); and (C) the number of duly designated representatives shall be kept to the minimum necessary. In deciding whether to exercise the right of the United States under the Convention to object to an individual serving as an inspector, the President shall give great weight to his reasonable belief that— (i) such individual is or has been a member of, or a participant in, any group or organization that has engaged in, or attempted or conspired to engage in, or aided or abetted in the commission of, any terrorist act or activity; (ii) such individual has committed any act or activity which would be a felony under the laws of the United States; or (iii) the participation of such individual as a member of an inspection team would pose a risk to the national security or economic well-being of the United States. Any objection by the President to an individual serving as an inspector, whether made pursuant to this section or otherwise, shall not be reviewable in any court. The requirement under subsection (b)(2)(A) shall not apply to inspections of United States chemical weapons destruction facilities (as used within the meaning of part IV(C)(13) of the Verification Annex to the Convention). |
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. I, title III, §303, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–873; Pub. L. 106–280, title III, §305, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 854; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XII, §1204(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1247.) |