2016 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 23 - Protection of Citizens Abroad
Sec. 1731 - Protection to naturalized citizens abroad
22 U.S.C. § 1731 (2016) |
§1731. Protection to naturalized citizens abroad |
All naturalized citizens of the United States while in foreign countries are entitled to and shall receive from this Government the same protection of persons and property which is accorded to native-born citizens. |
(R.S. §2000.) |
CODIFICATION
R.S. §2000 derived from Act July 27, 1868, ch. 249, §2, 15 Stat. 224. Section was formerly classified to section 903a of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality. EQUITABLE TREATMENT BY UNITED STATES OF ITS CITIZENS LIVING ABROADPub. L. 95–426, title VI, §611, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 989, as amended by Pub. L. 96–60, title IV, §407, Aug. 15, 1979, 93 Stat. 405; Pub. L. 97–241, title V, §505(a)(2), (b)(1), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 299, provided that: "The Congress finds that— "(1) United States citizens living abroad should be provided fair and equitable treatment by the United States Government with regard to taxation, citizenship of progeny, veterans' benefits, voting rights, Social Security benefits, and other obligations, rights, and benefits; and "(2) United States statutes and regulations should be designed so as not to create competitive disadvantage for individual American citizens living abroad or working in international markets." |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 23 - PROTECTION OF CITIZENS ABROAD Sec. 1731 - Protection to naturalized citizens abroad |
section 1731 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
15 Stat. 224 92 Stat. 989 93 Stat. 405 96 Stat. 299 |
Public Law 95-426, Public Law 96-60, Public Law 97-241 |