2016 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 1 - Election of Senators and Representatives
Sec. 1 - Time for election of Senators
Citation 2 U.S.C. § 1 (2016)
Section Name §1. Time for election of Senators
Section Text
At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.
Source Credit
(June 4, 1914, ch. 103, §1, 38 Stat. 384; June 5, 1934, ch. 390, §3, 48 Stat. 879.)