2016 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 1 - Election of Senators and Representatives
Sec. 1 - Time for election of Senators
2 U.S.C. § 1 (2016) |
§1. Time for election of Senators |
At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter. |
(June 4, 1914, ch. 103, §1, 38 Stat. 384; June 5, 1934, ch. 390, §3, 48 Stat. 879.) |