2016 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 14 - Convention on Cultural Property
Sec. 2610 - Evidentiary requirements
Citation 19 U.S.C. § 2610 (2016)
Section Name §2610. Evidentiary requirements
Section Text
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1615 of this title, in any forfeiture proceeding brought under this chapter in which the material or article, as the case may be, is claimed by any person, the United States shall establish—
(1) in the case of any material subject to the provisions of section 2606 of this title, that the material has been listed by the Secretary in accordance with section 2604 of this title; and
(2) in the case of any article subject to section 2607 of this title, that the article—
(A) is documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in a State Party, and
(B) was stolen from such institution after the effective date of this chapter, or after the date of entry into force of the Convention for the State Party concerned, whichever date is later.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, §311, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2361.)