2016 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part IV - Correction of Youthful Offenders
Chapter 403 - Juvenile Delinquency
Sec. 5039 - Commitment
18 U.S.C. § 5039 (2016) |
§5039. Commitment |
No juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges. Every juvenile who has been committed shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, counseling, education, training, and medical care including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment. Whenever possible, the Attorney General shall commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility located in or near his home community. |
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, §509, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, §140003, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032.) |