2016 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 229 - Postsentence Administration
Subchapter A - Probation
Sec. 3605 - Transfer of jurisdiction over a probationer
18 U.S.C. § 3605 (2016) |
§3605. Transfer of jurisdiction over a probationer |
A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227. |
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2003.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 229 - POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATION SUBCHAPTER A - PROBATION Sec. 3605 - Transfer of jurisdiction over a probationer |
section 3605 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
Yes |
standard |
98 Stat. 2003 |
Public Law 98-473 |