2016 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 201 - General Provisions
Sec. 3013 - Special assessment on convicted persons
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 3013 (2016)
Section Name §3013. Special assessment on convicted persons
Section Text
(a) The court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States—
(1) in the case of an infraction or a misdemeanor—
(A) if the defendant is an individual—
(i) the amount of $5 in the case of an infraction or a class C misdemeanor;
(ii) the amount of $10 in the case of a class B misdemeanor; and
(iii) the amount of $25 in the case of a class A misdemeanor; and
(B) if the defendant is a person other than an individual—
(i) the amount of $25 in the case of an infraction or a class C misdemeanor;
(ii) the amount of $50 in the case of a class B misdemeanor; and
(iii) the amount of $125 in the case of a class A misdemeanor;
(2) in the case of a felony—
(A) the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual; and
(B) the amount of $400 if the defendant is a person other than an individual.
(b) Such amount so assessed shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases.
(c) The obligation to pay an assessment ceases five years after the date of the judgment. This subsection shall apply to all assessments irrespective of the date of imposition.
(d) For the purposes of this section, an offense under section 13 of this title is an offense against the United States.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1405(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2174; amended Pub. L. 100–185, §3, Dec. 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 1279; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7082(b), 7085, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4407, 4408; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3569, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4928; Pub. L. 104–132, title II, §210, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1240; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(r)(4), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3502.)