2016 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 73 - Obstruction of Justice
Sec. 1521 - Retaliating against a Federal judge or Federal law enforcement officer by false claim or slander of title
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 1521 (2016)
Section Name §1521. Retaliating against a Federal judge or Federal law enforcement officer by false claim or slander of title
Section Text
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 110–177, title II, §201(a), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2535.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
Sec. 1521 - Retaliating against a Federal judge or Federal law enforcement officer by false claim or slander of title
Contains section 1521
Date 2016
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 121 Stat. 2535
Public Law References Public Law 110-177