2016 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 57 - Interstate Horseracing
Sec. 3007 - Jurisdiction and venue
15 U.S.C. § 3007 (2016) |
§3007. Jurisdiction and venue |
(a) District court jurisdiction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action under this chapter, without regard to the citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy. (b) Venue; service of processA civil action under this chapter may be brought in any district court of the United States for a district located in the host State or the off-track State, and all process in any such civil action may be served in any judicial district of the United States. (c) Concurrent State court jurisdictionThe jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States pursuant to this section shall be concurrent with that of any State court of competent jurisdiction located in the host State or the off-track State. |
(Pub. L. 95–515, §8, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1814.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 57 - INTERSTATE HORSERACING Sec. 3007 - Jurisdiction and venue |
section 3007 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
92 Stat. 1814 |
Public Law 95-515 |