2016 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 36 - Cigarette Labeling and Advertising
Sec. 1338 - Criminal penalty
15 U.S.C. § 1338 (2016) |
§1338. Criminal penalty |
Any person who violates the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction thereof be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000. |
(Pub. L. 89–92, §10, formerly §9, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 91–222, §2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; renumbered §10, Pub. L. 98–474, §5(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2203.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 10 of Pub. L. 89–92 was renumbered section 11 and is classified to section 1339 of this title. AMENDMENTS1970—Pub. L. 91–222 substituted provisions that violators shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to fine, for provision that if any part of this chapter be held invalid, other provisions thereof shall not be affected. See Separability note set out under section 1331 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 91–222 effective Jan. 1, 1970, except where otherwise specified, see section 3 of Pub. L. 91–222, set out in part as a note under section 1331 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 36 - CIGARETTE LABELING AND ADVERTISING Sec. 1338 - Criminal penalty |
section 1338 |
2016 |
January 6, 2017 |
No |
standard |
79 Stat. 284 84 Stat. 89 98 Stat. 2203 |
Public Law 89-92, Public Law 91-222, Public Law 98-474 |