2016 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 22 - Trademarks
Subchapter I - The Principal Register
Sec. 1072 - Registration as constructive notice of claim of ownership
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1072 (2016)
Section Name §1072. Registration as constructive notice of claim of ownership
Section Text
Registration of a mark on the principal register provided by this chapter or under the Act of March 3, 1881, or the Act of February 20, 1905, shall be constructive notice of the registrant's claim of ownership thereof.
Source Credit
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §22, 60 Stat. 435.)