2016 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 110 - Online Shopper Protection
Sec. 8403 - Negative option marketing on the Internet
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 8403 (2016)
Section Name §8403. Negative option marketing on the Internet
Section Text
It shall be unlawful for any person to charge or attempt to charge any consumer for any goods or services sold in a transaction effected on the Internet through a negative option feature (as defined in the Federal Trade Commission's Telemarketing Sales Rule in part 310 of title 16, Code of Federal Regulations), unless the person—
(1) provides text that clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer's billing information;
(2) obtains a consumer's express informed consent before charging the consumer's credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account for products or services through such transaction; and
(3) provides simple mechanisms for a consumer to stop recurring charges from being placed on the consumer's credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 111–345, §4, Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3620.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Contains section 8403
Date 2016
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large Reference 124 Stat. 3620
Public Law References Public Law 111-345