2016 US Code
Title 13 - Census
Chapter 7 - Offenses and Penalties
Subchapter III - Procedure
Sec. 241 - Evidence
Citation 13 U.S.C. § 241 (2016)
Section Name §241. Evidence
Section Text
When any request for information, made by the Secretary or other authorized officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, is made by registered or certified mail or telegram, the return receipt therefor or other written receipt thereof shall be prima facie evidence of an official request in any prosecution under such section.
Source Credit
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1025; Pub. L. 85–207, §19, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 94–521, §15(b), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2465.)