2016 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 29 - Home Mortgage Disclosure
Sec. 2805 - Relation to State laws
Citation 12 U.S.C. § 2805 (2016)
Section Name §2805. Relation to State laws
Section Text (a) In general
This chapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any State chartered depository institution subject to the provisions of this chapter from complying with the laws of any State or subdivision thereof with respect to public disclosure and recordkeeping by depositor institutions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Bureau is authorized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The Bureau may not determine that any such law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter if the Bureau determines that such law requires the maintenance of records with greater geographic or other detail than is required under this chapter, or that such law otherwise provides greater disclosure than is required under this chapter.
(b) Exemption authority
The Bureau may, by regulation, exempt from the requirements of this chapter any State-chartered depository institution within any State or subdivision thereof, if the agency determines that, under the law of such State or subdivision, that institution is subject to requirements that are substantially similar to those imposed under this chapter, and that such law contains adequate provisions for enforcement. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, compliance with the requirements imposed under this subsection shall be enforced by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency under section 1818 of this title, in the case of national banks and Federal savings associations, the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 94–200, title III, §306, Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §1087(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3280; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §744(p)(2), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1094(1), (5), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2097, 2100.)