2016 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 3 - Case Administration
Subchapter I - Commencement of a Case
Sec. 307 - United States trustee
Citation 11 U.S.C. § 307 (2016)
Section Name §307. United States trustee
Section Text
The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §205(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3098.)