2016 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 144B - Weapon Systems Development and Related Matters
Subchapter III - Cost, Schedule, and Performance of Major Defense Acquisition Programs
Sec. 2448a - Program cost, fielding, and performance goals in planning major defense acquisition programs
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 2448a (2016)
Section Name §2448a. Program cost, fielding, and performance goals in planning major defense acquisition programs
Section Text
(a) Program Cost and Fielding Targets.—(1) Before funds are obligated for technology development, systems development, or production of a major defense acquisition program, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure, by establishing the goals described in paragraph (2), that the milestone decision authority for the major defense acquisition program approves a program that will—
(A) be affordable;
(B) incorporate program planning that anticipates the evolution of capabilities to meet changing threats, technology insertion, and interoperability; and
(C) be fielded when needed.
(2) The goals described in this paragraph are goals for—
(A) the procurement unit cost and sustainment cost (referred to in this section as the "program cost targets");
(B) the date for initial operational capability (referred to in this section as the "fielding target"); and
(C) technology maturation, prototyping, and a modular open system approach to evolve system capabilities and improve interoperability.
(b) Delegation.—The responsibilities of the Secretary of Defense in subsection (a) may be delegated only to the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(c) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "procurement unit cost" has the meaning provided in section 2432(a)(2) of this title.
(2) The term "initial capabilities document" has the meaning provided in section 2366a(d)(2) of this title.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VIII, §807(a)(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2260.)