2016 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 47 - Uniform Code of Military Justice
Subchapter X - Punitive Articles
Sec. 906 - Art. 106. Spies
10 U.S.C. § 906 (2016) | ||||||
§906. Art. 106. Spies | ||||||
Any person who in time of war is found lurking as a spy or acting as a spy in or about any place, vessel, or aircraft, within the control or jurisdiction of any of the armed forces, or in or about any shipyard, any manufacturing or industrial plant, or any other place or institution engaged in work in aid of the prosecution of the war by the United States, or elsewhere, shall be tried by a general court-martial or by a military commission and on conviction shall be punished by death. This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title. |
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 71; Pub. L. 109–366, §4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631.) |
Transfer and Enactment of Section
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §§5401(7), 5417, title LXIII, §5542, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2938, 2945, 2967, provided that, effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, this section is redesignated and transferred to become section 903 of this title (article 103), and a new section 906 (article 106) is enacted. For text of new section 906 after the effective date, see Amendment of Analysis and Subchapter note preceding section 877 of this title.
The words "of the United States" are omitted as surplusage. AMENDMENTS2006—Pub. L. 109–366 inserted last sentence. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2016 AMENDMENTTransfer of current section and enactment of new section 906 by Pub. L. 114–328 effective on the date designated by the President, not later than the first day of the first calendar month beginning two years after Dec. 23, 2016, with implementing regulations prescribed by the President not later than one year after Dec. 23, 2016, and with provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 801 of this title. PROCLAMATION NO. 2561. ENEMIES DENIED ACCESS TO UNITED STATES COURTSProc. No. 2561, July 2, 1942, 7 F.R. 5101, 56 Stat. 1964, provided: Whereas the safety of the United States demands that all enemies who have entered upon the territory of the United States as part of an invasion or predatory incursion, or who have entered in order to commit sabotage, espionage or other hostile or warlike acts, should be promptly tried in accordance with the law of war; Now, therefore, I, Franklin D. Roosevelt, President of the United States of America and Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the statutes of the United States, do hereby proclaim that all persons who are subjects, citizens or residents of any nation at war with the United States or who give obedience to or act under the direction of any such nation, and who during time of war enter or attempt to enter the United States or any territory or possession thereof, through coastal or boundary defenses, and are charged with committing or attempting or preparing to commit sabotage, espionage, hostile or warlike acts, or violations of the law of war, shall be subject to the law of war and to the jurisdiction of military tribunals; and that such persons shall not be privileged to seek any remedy or maintain any proceeding directly or indirectly, or to have any such remedy or proceeding sought on their behalf, in the courts of the United States, or of its States, territories, and possessions, except under such regulations as the Attorney General, with the approval of the Secretary of War, may from time to time prescribe. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER X - PUNITIVE ARTICLES Sec. 906 - Art. 106. Spies |
section 906 | ||||||
2016 | ||||||
January 6, 2017 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
Proclamation 2561 | ||||||
56 Stat. 1964 64 Stat. 138 120 Stat. 2631 130 Stat. 2938 |
Public Law 109-366, Public Law 114-328 |