2015 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration (Sections 1 - 307)
Chapter 1 - General Provisions (Sections 1 - 16)
Sec. 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Source CreditJuly 30, 1947, ch. 392, 61 Stat. 670.
61 Stat. 670
9 U.S.C. § 2 (2015)
§2. Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate
A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 392, 61 Stat. 670.)
DERIVATION
Act Feb. 12, 1925, ch. 213, §2, 43 Stat. 883.