2015 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality (Sections 1 - 1778)
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality (Sections 1101 - 1537)
Subchapter II - Immigration (Sections 1151 - 1381)
Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens (Sections 1181 - 1189)
Sec. 1182f - Denial of entry into United States of Chinese and other nationals engaged in coerced organ or bodily tissue transplantation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION Part II - Admission Qualifications for Aliens; Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens Sec. 1182f - Denial of entry into United States of Chinese and other nationals engaged in coerced organ or bodily tissue transplantation |
Contains | section 1182f |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-228, div. A, title II, §232, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1372. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 116 Stat. 1372 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 107-228 |
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary shall direct consular officers not to issue a visa to any person whom the Secretary finds, based on credible and specific information, to have been directly involved with the coercive transplantation of human organs or bodily tissue, unless the Secretary has substantial grounds for believing that the foreign national has discontinued his or her involvement with, and support for, such practices.
(b) ExceptionThe prohibitions in subsection (a) do not apply to an applicant who is a head of state, head of government, or cabinet-level minister.
(c) WaiverThe Secretary may waive the prohibitions in subsection (a) with respect to a foreign national if the Secretary—
(1) determines that it is important to the national interest of the United States to do so; and
(2) not later than 30 days after the issuance of a visa, provides written notification to the appropriate congressional committees containing a justification for the waiver.
(Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title II, §232, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1372.)
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003, and also as part of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003, and not as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act which comprises this chapter.
DEFINITIONSFor definitions of "Secretary" and "appropriate congressional committees" as used in this section, see section 3 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out as a note under section 2651 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.