2015 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 115 - Agricultural Commodity Policy and Programs (Sections 9001 - 9097)
Subchapter V - Administration (Sections 9091 - 9097)
Sec. 9097 - Implementation
CHAPTER 115 - AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER V - ADMINISTRATION
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 99-177, Public Law 113-79
7 U.S.C. § 9097 (2015)
§9097. Implementation(a) Maintenance of base acres and payment yields
The Secretary shall maintain, for each covered commodity and upland cotton, base acres and payment yields on a farm established under sections 8702 and 8751 of this title, as adjusted pursuant to sections 8711, 8712, 8718, and 8752 of this title, as in effect on September 30, 2013.
(b) Streamlining
In implementing this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(1) reduce administrative burdens and costs to producers by streamlining and reducing paperwork, forms, and other administrative requirements, including through the implementation of the Acreage Crop Reporting and Streamlining Initiative that, in part, shall ensure that—
(A) a producer (or an agent of a producer) may report information, electronically (including geospatial data) or conventionally, to the Department; and
(B) upon the request of the producer (or agent thereof) the Department of Agriculture electronically shares with the producer (or agent) in real time and without cost to the producer (or agent) the common land unit data, related farm level data, and other information of the producer;
(2) improve coordination, information sharing, and administrative work with the Farm Service Agency, Risk Management Agency, and the Natural Resources Conservation Service; and
(3) take advantage of new technologies to enhance efficiency and effectiveness of program delivery to producers.
(c) Implementation(1) In general
The Secretary shall make available to the Farm Service Agency to carry out this chapter $100,000,000.
(2) Additional funds(A) Initial determination
If, by September 30, 2014, the Secretary notifies the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate that the Farm Service Agency has made substantial progress toward implementing the requirements of subsection (b)(1), the Secretary shall make available to the Farm Service Agency to carry out this chapter $10,000,000 on October 1, 2014. The amount made available under this subparagraph is in addition to the amount made available under paragraph (1).
(B) Subsequent determination
If, by September 30, 2015, the Secretary notifies the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate that the requirements of subsection (b)(1) have been fully implemented and those Committees provide written concurrence to the Secretary, the Secretary shall make available to the Farm Service Agency to carry out this chapter $10,000,000 on the date the written concurrence is provided or October 1, 2015, whichever is later. The amount made available under this subparagraph is in addition to the amount made available under paragraph (1) and any amount made available under subparagraph (A).
(3) Producer education(A) In general
Of the funds made available under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide $3,000,000 to State extension services for the purpose of educating farmers and ranchers on the options made available under subchapters I, III, and IV of this chapter and under section 7333 of this title.
(B) Web-based decision aids(i) Use of qualified universities
Of the funds made available under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall use $3,000,000 to support qualified universities (or university-based organizations) that represent a diversity of regions and commodities (including dairy), possess expertise regarding the programs authorized by this Act, have a history in the development of decision aids and producer outreach initiatives regarding farm risk management programs, and are able to meet the deadline established pursuant to clause (ii) to develop web-based decision aids to assist producers in understanding available options described in subparagraph (A) and to train producers to use these decision aids.
(ii) Deadlines
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall—
(I) obligate the funds made available under clause (i) within 30 days after February 7, 2014; and
(II) require the products described in clause (i) to be made available to producers on the internet within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary, after the implementation of the first rule implementing programs required under subchapter I of this chapter.
(d) Loan implementation(1) In general
In any crop year in which an order is issued pursuant 1 section 901(a) of title 2, the Secretary shall use such sums as necessary of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation for such crop year to fully restore the support, loan, or assistance that is otherwise required under subtitles 2 B or C of this title or under the amendments made by subtitles 2 B or C, except with respect to the assistance provided under sections 9037(c) and 9038 of this title.
(2) Repayment
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that when a producer repays a loan at a rate equal to the loan rate plus interest in accordance with the repayment provisions of subtitles 2 B or C that the repayment amount shall include the portion of the loan amount provided under paragraph (1), except that this paragraph shall not affect or reduce marketing loan gains, loan deficiency payments, or forfeiture benefits provided for under subtitles 2 B or C and as supplemented in accordance with paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 113–79, title I, §1614, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 711.)