2015 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense (Sections 1 - 4705)
Chapter 50 - Servicemembers Civil Relief (Sections 3901 - 4043)
Subchapter II - General Relief (Sections 3931 - 3938)
Sec. 3931 - Protection of servicemembers against default judgments
* * *
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 108-189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2840; amended Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title V, §584(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 128. |
Statutes at Large References | 54 Stat. 1181 74 Stat. 820 117 Stat. 2840 122 Stat. 128 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 86-721, Public Law 108-189, Public Law 110-181 |
This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.
(b) Affidavit requirement(1) Plaintiff to file affidavitIn any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit—
(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or
(B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.
(2) Appointment of attorney to represent defendant in military serviceIf in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant. If an attorney appointed under this section to represent a servicemember cannot locate the servicemember, actions by the attorney in the case shall not waive any defense of the servicemember or otherwise bind the servicemember.
(3) Defendant's military status not ascertained by affidavitIf based upon the affidavits filed in such an action, the court is unable to determine whether the defendant is in military service, the court, before entering judgment, may require the plaintiff to file a bond in an amount approved by the court. If the defendant is later found to be in military service, the bond shall be available to indemnify the defendant against any loss or damage the defendant may suffer by reason of any judgment for the plaintiff against the defendant, should the judgment be set aside in whole or in part. The bond shall remain in effect until expiration of the time for appeal and
* * *
to protect the rights of the defendant under this chapter.
(4) Satisfaction of requirement for affidavitThe requirement for an affidavit under paragraph (1) may be satisfied by a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing, subscribed and certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury.
(c) Penalty for making or using false affidavitA person who makes or uses an affidavit permitted under subsection (b) (or a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate as authorized under subsection (b)(4)) knowing it to be false, shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(d) Stay of proceedingsIn an action covered by this section in which the defendant is in military service, the court shall grant a stay of proceedings for a minimum period of 90 days under this subsection upon application of counsel, or on the court's own motion, if the court determines that—
(1) there may be a defense to the action and a defense cannot be presented without the presence of the defendant; or
(2) after due diligence, counsel has been unable to contact the defendant or otherwise determine if a meritorious defense exists.
(e) Inapplicability of section 3932 proceduresA stay of proceedings under subsection (d) shall not be controlled by procedures or requirements under section 3932 of this title.
* * *