2015 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense (Sections 1 - 4705)
Chapter 42 - Atomic Energy Defense Provisions (Sections 2501 - 2822)
Subchapter III - Proliferation Matters (Sections 2561 - 2575)
Sec. 2575 - Defense nuclear nonproliferation management plan
CHAPTER 42 - ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE PROVISIONS
SUBCHAPTER III - PROLIFERATION MATTERS
Public and Private LawPublic Law 107-314, Public Law 114-92
50 U.S.C. § 2575 (2015)
§2575. Defense nuclear nonproliferation management plan(a) In general
Concurrent with the submission to Congress of the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, in each fiscal year, the Administrator shall submit to the congressional defense committees a five-year management plan for activities associated with the defense nuclear nonproliferation programs of the Administration to prevent and counter the proliferation of materials, technology, equipment, and expertise related to nuclear and radiological weapons in order to minimize and address the risk of nuclear terrorism and the proliferation of such weapons.
(b) Elements
The plan required by subsection (a) shall include, with respect to each defense nuclear nonproliferation program of the Administration, the following:
(1) A description of the policy context in which the program operates, including—
(A) a list of relevant laws, policy directives issued by the President, and international agreements; and
(B) nuclear nonproliferation activities carried out by other Federal agencies.
(2) A description of the objectives and priorities of the program during the year preceding the submission of the plan required by subsection (a).
(3) A description of the activities carried out under the program during that year.
(4) A description of the accomplishments and challenges of the program during that year, based on an assessment of metrics and objectives previously established to determine the effectiveness of the program.
(5) A description of any gaps that remain that were not or could not be addressed by the program during that year.
(6) An identification and explanation of uncommitted or uncosted balances for the program, as of the date of the submission of the plan required by subsection (a), that are greater than the acceptable carryover thresholds, as determined by the Secretary of Energy.
(7) An identification of funds for the program received through contributions from or cost-sharing agreements with foreign governments consistent 1 section 2569(f) of this title during the year preceding the submission of the plan required by subsection (a) and an explanation of such contributions and agreements.
(8) A description and assessment of activities carried out under the program during that year that were coordinated with other elements of the Department of Energy, with the Department of Defense, and with other Federal agencies, to maximize efficiency and avoid redundancies.
(9) Plans for activities of the program during the five-year period beginning on the date on which the plan required by subsection (a) is submitted, including activities with respect to the following:
* * *