2015 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 11001)
Part I - The Agencies Generally (Sections 101 - 913)
Chapter 5 - Administrative Procedure (Sections 500 - 596)
Subchapter IV - Alternative Means of Dispute Resolution in the Administrative Process (Sections 571 - 584)
Sec. 575 - Authorization of arbitration
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 5 - ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE SUBCHAPTER IV - ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF DISPUTE RESOLUTION IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS Sec. 575 - Authorization of arbitration |
Contains | section 575 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-552, §4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2742, §585; renumbered §575, Pub. L. 102-354, §3(b)(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944; amended Pub. L. 104-320, §8(c), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3872. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 2742 106 Stat. 944 110 Stat. 3872 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 101-552, Public Law 102-354, Public Law 104-320 |
(a)(1) Arbitration may be used as an alternative means of dispute resolution whenever all parties consent. Consent may be obtained either before or after an issue in controversy has arisen. A party may agree to—
(A) submit only certain issues in controversy to arbitration; or
(B) arbitration on the condition that the award must be within a range of possible outcomes.
(2) The arbitration agreement that sets forth the subject matter submitted to the arbitrator shall be in writing. Each such arbitration agreement shall specify a maximum award that may be issued by the arbitrator and may specify other conditions limiting the range of possible outcomes.
(3) An agency may not require any person to consent to arbitration as a condition of entering into a contract or obtaining a benefit.
(b) An officer or employee of an agency shall not offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy unless such officer or employee—
(1) would otherwise have authority to enter into a settlement concerning the matter; or
(2) is otherwise specifically authorized by the agency to consent to the use of arbitration.
(c) Prior to using binding arbitration under this subchapter, the head of an agency, in consultation with the Attorney General and after taking into account the factors in section 572(b), shall issue guidance on the appropriate use of binding arbitration and when an officer or employee of the agency has authority to settle an issue in controversy through binding arbitration.
(Added Pub. L. 101–552, §4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2742, §585; renumbered §575, Pub. L. 102–354, §3(b)(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944; amended Pub. L. 104–320, §8(c), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3872.)
CODIFICATIONSection 575 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, was transferred to section 2259 of Title 7, Agriculture.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 575 was renumbered section 595 of this title.
AMENDMENTS1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–320, §8(c)(1), (2), substituted "The" for "Any" and inserted at end "Each such arbitration agreement shall specify a maximum award that may be issued by the arbitrator and may specify other conditions limiting the range of possible outcomes."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–320, §8(c)(3), in introductory provisions substituted "shall not offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy unless" for "may offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy, if", and in par. (1) substituted "would otherwise have authority" for "has authority".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–320, §8(c)(4), added subsec. (c).
1992—Pub. L. 102–354 renumbered section 585 of this title as this section.