2015 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle VII - Aviation Programs (Sections 40101 - 50105)
Part A - Air Commerce and Safety (Sections 40101 - 46507)
Subpart iii - Safety (Sections 44101 - 45305)
Chapter 447 - Safety Regulation (Sections 44701 - 44735)
Sec. 44724 - Manipulation of flight controls
SUBTITLE VII - AVIATION PROGRAMS
PART A - AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETY
subpart iii - safety
CHAPTER 447 - SAFETY REGULATION
Sec. 44724 - Manipulation of flight controls
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-264, title VI, §602(a)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3263.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 104-264
49 U.S.C. § 44724 (2015)
§44724. Manipulation of flight controls
(a) Prohibition.—No pilot in command of an aircraft may allow an individual who does not hold—
(1) a valid private pilots certificate issued by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under part 61 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(2) the appropriate medical certificate issued by the Administrator under part 67 of such title,
to manipulate the controls of an aircraft if the pilot knows or should have known that the individual is attempting to set a record or engage in an aeronautical competition or aeronautical feat, as defined by the Administrator.
(b) Revocation of Airmen Certificates.—The Administrator shall issue an order revoking a certificate issued to an airman under section 44703 of this title if the Administrator finds that while acting as a pilot in command of an aircraft, the airman has permitted another individual to manipulate the controls of the aircraft in violation of subsection (a).
(c) Pilot in Command Defined.—In this section, the term "pilot in command" has the meaning given such term by section 1.1 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(Added Pub. L. 104–264, title VI, §602(a)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3263.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Except as otherwise specifically provided, section applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1996, and not to be construed as affecting funds made available for a fiscal year ending before Oct. 1, 1996, see section 3 of Pub. L. 104–264, set out as an Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note under section 106 of this title.