2015 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle VI - Motor Vehicle and Driver Programs (Sections 30101 - 33118)
Part A - General (Sections 30101 - 30505)
Chapter 301 - Motor Vehicle Safety (Sections 30101 - 30183)
Subchapter IV - Enforcement and Administrative (Sections 30161 - 30172)
Sec. 30170 - Criminal Penalties
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS PART A - GENERAL CHAPTER 301 - MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY SUBCHAPTER IV - ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE Sec. 30170 - Criminal Penalties |
Contains | section 30170 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 106-414, §5(b)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1803. |
Statutes at Large References | 114 Stat. 1803 116 Stat. 2445 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 106-414, Public Law 107-307 |
(a) Criminal Liability for Falsifying or Withholding Information.—
(1) General rule.—A person who violates section 1001 of title 18 with respect to the reporting requirements of section 30166, with the specific intention of misleading the Secretary with respect to motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment safety related defects that have caused death or serious bodily injury to an individual (as defined in section 1365(g)(3) 1 of title 18), shall be subject to criminal penalties of a fine under title 18, or imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both.
(2) Safe harbor to encourage reporting and for whistle blowers.—
(A) Correction.—A person described in paragraph (1) shall not be subject to criminal penalties under this subsection if: (1) at the time of the violation, such person does not know that the violation would result in an accident causing death or serious bodily injury; and (2) the person corrects any improper reports or failure to report within a reasonable time.
(B) Reasonable time and sufficiency of correction.—The Secretary shall establish by regulation what constitutes a reasonable time for the purposes of subparagraph (A) and what manner of correction is sufficient for purposes of subparagraph (A). The Secretary shall issue a final rule under this subparagraph within 90 days of the date of the enactment of this section.
(C) Effective date.—Subsection (a) shall not take effect before the final rule under subparagraph (B) takes effect.
(b) Coordination with Department of Justice.—The Attorney General may bring an action, or initiate grand jury proceedings, for a violation of subsection (a) only at the request of the Secretary of Transportation.
(Added Pub. L. 106–414, §5(b)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1803.)