2015 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle VI - Motor Vehicle and Driver Programs (Sections 30101 - 33118)
Part A - General (Sections 30101 - 30505)
Chapter 301 - Motor Vehicle Safety (Sections 30101 - 30183)
Subchapter II - Standards and Compliance (Sections 30111 - 30128)
Sec. 30122 - Making safety devices and elements inoperative
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS PART A - GENERAL CHAPTER 301 - MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY SUBCHAPTER II - STANDARDS AND COMPLIANCE Sec. 30122 - Making safety devices and elements inoperative |
Contains | section 30122 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 112-141, div. C, title I, §31202(a)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 114-94, div. B, title XXIV, §24109(d), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1707. |
Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 718 88 Stat. 1477 108 Stat. 956 126 Stat. 757 129 Stat. 1707 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 89-563, Public Law 93-492, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 112-141, Public Law 114-94 |
(a) Definition.—In this section, "motor vehicle repair business" means a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.
(b) Prohibition.—A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.
(c) Regulations.—The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations—
(1) to exempt a person from this section if the Secretary decides the exemption is consistent with motor vehicle safety and section 30101 of this title; and
(2) to define "make inoperative".
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, §31202(a)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, §24109(d), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1707.)
Amendment of Subsection (b)Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, §24109(d), (k), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1707, 1709, provided that, effective on the date that is 180 days after Dec. 4, 2015, subsection (b) of this section is amended by inserting "rental company," after "dealer," each place such term appears. See 2015 Amendment note below.
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30122(a) | 15:1397(a)(2)(A) (last sentence). | Sept. 9, 1966, Pub. L. 89–563, 80 Stat. 718, §108(a)(2)(A)– (C); added Oct. 27, 1974, Pub. L. 93–492, §103(a) (1)(A), 88 Stat. 1477. |
30122(b) | 15:1397(a)(2)(A) (1st sentence). | |
30122(c) | 15:1397(a)(2)(B). | |
30122(d) | 15:1397(a)(2)(C). |
In subsections (a) and (c), the words "the term" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a), the words "in the business of" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the words "an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter" are substituted for "an applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standard" for consistency. The words "of design" the 2d time they appear and "rendered" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c)(1), the words "section 30101 of this title" are substituted for "the purposes of this chapter" as being more precise.
In subsection (d), the words "with respect . . . the rendering inoperative of" are omitted as surplus.
AMENDMENTS2015—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 114–94 inserted "rental company," after "dealer," in two places.
2012—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–141 struck out subsec. (d). Text read as follows: "This section does not apply to a safety belt interlock or buzzer designed to indicate a safety belt is not in use as described in section 30124 of this title."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 114–94 effective on the date that is 180 days after Dec. 4, 2015, see section 24109(k) of Pub. L. 114–94, set out as a note under section 30102 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2012 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 112–141 effective Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a) of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 101 of Title 23, Highways.