2015 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle IV - Interstate Transportation (Sections 10101 - 16106)
Part B - Motor Carriers, Water Carriers, Brokers, and Freight Forwarders (Sections 13101 - 14916)
Chapter 147 - Enforcement; Investigations; Rights; Remedies (Sections 14701 - 14711)
Sec. 14707 - Private enforcement of registration requirement
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION PART B - MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS CHAPTER 147 - ENFORCEMENT; INVESTIGATIONS; RIGHTS; REMEDIES Sec. 14707 - Private enforcement of registration requirement |
Contains | section 14707 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 104-88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 910. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 109 Stat. 910 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 104-88 |
(a) In General.—If a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service in clear violation of section 13901–13904 or 13906, a person injured by the transportation or service may bring a civil action to enforce any such section. In a civil action under this subsection, trial is in the judicial district in which the person who violated that section operates.
(b) Procedure.—A copy of the complaint in a civil action under subsection (a) shall be served on the Secretary and a certificate of service must appear in the complaint filed with the court. The Secretary may intervene in a civil action under subsection (a). The Secretary may notify the district court in which the action is pending that the Secretary intends to consider the matter that is the subject of the complaint in a proceeding before the Secretary. When that notice is filed, the court shall stay further action pending disposition of the proceeding before the Secretary.
(c) Attorney's Fees.—In a civil action under subsection (a), the court may determine the amount of and award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party. That fee is in addition to costs allowable under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 910.)