2015 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle IV - Interstate Transportation (Sections 10101 - 16106)
Part B - Motor Carriers, Water Carriers, Brokers, and Freight Forwarders (Sections 13101 - 14916)
Chapter 137 - Rates and Through Routes (Sections 13701 - 13713)
Sec. 13706 - Liability for payment of rates
SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION
PART B - MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS
CHAPTER 137 - RATES AND THROUGH ROUTES
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 872.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 104-88
49 U.S.C. § 13706 (2015)
§13706. Liability for payment of rates
(a) Liability of Consignee.—Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this section when the transportation is provided by motor carrier under this part. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery of the property—
(1) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
(2) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.
(b) Liability of Beneficial Owner.—When the consignee is liable only for rates billed at the time of delivery under subsection (a), the shipper or consignor, or, if the property is reconsigned or diverted, the beneficial owner is liable for those additional rates regardless of the bill of the lading or contract under which the property was transported. The beneficial owner is liable for all rates when the property is reconsigned or diverted by an agent but is refused or abandoned at its ultimate destination if the agent gave the carrier in the reconsignment or diversion order a notice of agency and the name and address of the beneficial owner. A consignee giving the carrier erroneous information about the identity of the beneficial owner of the property is liable for the additional rates.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 872.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10744 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).