2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 126 - Equal Opportunity for Individuals With Disabilities (Sections 12101 - 12213)
Subchapter II - Public Services (Sections 12131 - 12165)
Part B - Actions Applicable to Public Transportation Provided by Public Entities Considered Discriminatory (Sections 12141 - 12165)
Subpart i - Public Transportation Other Than by Aircraft or Certain Rail Operations (Sections 12141 - 12150)
Sec. 12141 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES SUBCHAPTER II - PUBLIC SERVICES Part B - Actions Applicable to Public Transportation Provided by Public Entities Considered Discriminatory subpart i - public transportation other than by aircraft or certain rail operations Sec. 12141 - Definitions |
Contains | section 12141 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-336, title II, §221, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 338. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 338, 346 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 101-336 |
As used in this subpart:
(1) Demand responsive systemThe term "demand responsive system" means any system of providing designated public transportation which is not a fixed route system.
(2) Designated public transportationThe term "designated public transportation" means transportation (other than public school transportation) by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than transportation by aircraft or intercity or commuter rail transportation (as defined in section 12161 of this title)) that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis.
(3) Fixed route systemThe term "fixed route system" means a system of providing designated public transportation on which a vehicle is operated along a prescribed route according to a fixed schedule.
(4) OperatesThe term "operates", as used with respect to a fixed route system or demand responsive system, includes operation of such system by a person under a contractual or other arrangement or relationship with a public entity.
(5) Public school transportationThe term "public school transportation" means transportation by schoolbus vehicles of schoolchildren, personnel, and equipment to and from a public elementary or secondary school and school-related activities.
(6) SecretaryThe term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, §221, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 338.)
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 101–336, title II, §231, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 346, provided that:
"(a) General Rule.—Except as provided in subsection (b), this part [part I (§§221–231) of subtitle B of title II of Pub. L. 101–336, enacting this subpart] shall become effective 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [July 26, 1990].
"(b) Exception.—Sections 222, 223 (other than subsection (a)), 224, 225, 227(b), 228(b), and 229 [sections 12142, 12143(b) to (f), 12144, 12145, 12147(b), 12148(b), and 12149 of this title] shall become effective on the date of enactment of this Act."