2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 111 - Emergency Federal Law Enforcement Assistance (Sections 10501 - 10513)
Sec. 10501 - Application for assistance
CHAPTER 111 - EMERGENCY FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSISTANCE
98 Stat. 2103
119 Stat. 3103
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-351, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 109-162
42 U.S.C. § 10501 (2015)
§10501. Application for assistance(a) State as applicant
In the event that a law enforcement emergency exists throughout a State or a part of a State, a State (on behalf of itself or another appropriate unit of government) may submit an application under this section for Federal law enforcement assistance.
(b) Execution of application; period for action of Attorney General on application
An application for assistance under this section shall be submitted in writing by the chief executive officer of a State to the Attorney General, in a form prescribed by rules issued by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall, after consultation with the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs and appropriate members of the Federal law enforcement community, approve or disapprove such application not later than 10 days after receiving such application.
(c) Criteria
Federal law enforcement assistance may be provided if such assistance is necessary to provide an adequate response to a law enforcement emergency. In determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for assistance under this section, the Attorney General shall consider—
(1) the nature and extent of such emergency throughout a State or in any part of a State,
(2) the situation or extraordinary circumstances which produced such emergency,
(3) the availability of State and local criminal justice resources to resolve the problem,
(4) the cost associated with the increased Federal presence,
(5) the need to avoid unnecessary Federal involvement and intervention in matters primarily of State and local concern, and
(6) any assistance which the State or other appropriate unit of government has received, or could receive, under any provision of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §609M, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2103; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1113, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3103.)