2015 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service (Sections 101 - 5605)
Part II - Personnel (Sections 1001 - 1209)
Chapter 10 - Employment Within the Postal Service (Sections 1001 - 1011)
Sec. 1011 - Oath of office
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 10 - EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THE POSTAL SERVICE Sec. 1011 - Oath of office |
Contains | section 1011 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 733. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 84 Stat. 733 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 91-375 |
Before entering upon their duties and before receiving any salary, all officers and employees of the Postal Service shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:
"I, ________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter."
A person authorized to administer oaths by the laws of the United States, including section 2903 of title 5, or of a State or territory, or an officer, civil or military, holding a commission under the United States, or any officer or employee of the Postal Service designated by the Board may administer and certify the oath or affirmation.
(Pub. L. 91โ375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 733.)
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71โ9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91โ375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.