2015 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits (Sections 101 - 8528)
Part III - Readjustment and Related Benefits (Sections 3001 - 4335)
Chapter 30 - All-Volunteer Force Educational Assistance Program (Sections 3001 - 3036)
Subchapter I - Purposes; Definitions (Sections 3001 - 3002)
Sec. 3001 - Purposes
PART III - READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITS
CHAPTER 30 - ALL-VOLUNTEER FORCE EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER I - PURPOSES; DEFINITIONS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-525, title VII, §702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2553, §1401; amended Pub. L. 100-48, §5, June 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 331; renumbered §3001, Pub. L. 102-83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.
101 Stat. 331
105 Stat. 406
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-525, Public Law 100-48, Public Law 102-83
38 U.S.C. § 3001 (2015)
§3001. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to provide a new educational assistance program to assist in the readjustment of members of the Armed Forces to civilian life after their separation from military service;
(2) to extend the benefits of a higher education to qualifying men and women who might not otherwise be able to afford such an education;
(3) to provide for vocational readjustment and to restore lost educational opportunities to those service men and women who served on active duty after June 30, 1985;
(4) to promote and assist the All-Volunteer Force program and the Total Force Concept of the Armed Forces by establishing a new program of educational assistance based upon service on active duty or a combination of service on active duty and in the Selected Reserve (including the National Guard) to aid in the recruitment and retention of highly qualified personnel for both the active and reserve components of the Armed Forces;
(5) to give special emphasis to providing educational assistance benefits to aid in the retention of personnel in the Armed Forces; and
(6) to enhance our Nation's competitiveness through the development of a more highly educated and productive work force.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, §702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2553, §1401; amended Pub. L. 100–48, §5, June 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 331; renumbered §3001, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Prior section 3001 was renumbered section 5101 of this title.