2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part II - Patentability of Inventions and Grant of Patents (Sections 100 - 212)
Chapter 18 - Patent Rights in Inventions Made With Federal Assistance (Sections 200 - 212)
Sec. 208 - Regulations governing Federal licensing
PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS
CHAPTER 18 - PATENT RIGHTS IN INVENTIONS MADE WITH FEDERAL ASSISTANCE
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 96-517, §6(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3024; amended Pub. L. 98-620, title V, §501(12), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3367.
98 Stat. 3367
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 96-517, Public Law 98-620
35 U.S.C. § 208 (2015)
§208. Regulations governing Federal licensing
The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to promulgate regulations specifying the terms and conditions upon which any federally owned invention, other than inventions owned by the Tennessee Valley Authority, may be licensed on a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive basis.
(Added Pub. L. 96–517, §6(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3024; amended Pub. L. 98–620, title V, §501(12), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3367.)