2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part II - Patentability of Inventions and Grant of Patents (Sections 100 - 212)
Chapter 17 - Secrecy of Certain Inventions and Filing Applications in Foreign Country (Sections 181 - 188)
Sec. 185 - Patent barred for filing without license
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS CHAPTER 17 - SECRECY OF CERTAIN INVENTIONS AND FILING APPLICATIONS IN FOREIGN COUNTRY Sec. 185 - Patent barred for filing without license |
Contains | section 185 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 100-418, title IX, §9101(b)(2), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1568; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(a)(11), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 112-29, §20(c), (j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 333, 335. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 807, 5 102 Stat. 1568 116 Stat. 1904 125 Stat. 333 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 100-418, Public Law 107-273, Public Law 112-29 |
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law any person, and his successors, assigns, or legal representatives, shall not receive a United States patent for an invention if that person, or his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall, without procuring the license prescribed in section 184, have made, or consented to or assisted another's making, application in a foreign country for a patent or for the registration of a utility model, industrial design, or model in respect of the invention. A United States patent issued to such person, his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall be invalid, unless the failure to procure such license was through error, and the patent does not disclose subject matter within the scope of section 181.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 100–418, title IX, §9101(b)(2), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1568; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(a)(11), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 112–29, §20(c), (j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 333, 335.)