2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part II - Patentability of Inventions and Grant of Patents (Sections 100 - 212)
Chapter 16 - Designs (Sections 171 - 173)
Sec. 172 - Right of priority
PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS
CHAPTER 16 - DESIGNS
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 103-465, title V, §532(c)(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 112-29, §§3(g)(1), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 335.
49 Stat. 1529
53 Stat. 1212
66 Stat. 805
108 Stat. 4987
125 Stat. 288
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 103-465, Public Law 112-29
35 U.S.C. § 172 (2015)
§172. Right of priority
The right of priority provided for by subsections (a) through (d) of section 119 shall be six months in the case of designs. The right of priority provided for by section 119(e) shall not apply to designs.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §532(c)(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 112–29, §§3(g)(1), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 335.)