2015 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part II - Patentability of Inventions and Grant of Patents (Sections 100 - 212)
Chapter 12 - Examination of Application (Sections 131 - 135)
Sec. 133 - Time for prosecuting application
PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS
CHAPTER 12 - EXAMINATION OF APPLICATION
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112-211, title II, §202(b)(5), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1536.
39 Stat. 345
44 Stat. 1335
53 Stat. 1264
66 Stat. 801
113 Stat. 1536
116 Stat. 1906
126 Stat. 1536
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 106-113, Public Law 107-273, Public Law 112-211
35 U.S.C. § 133 (2015)
§133. Time for prosecuting application
Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application within six months after any action therein, of which notice has been given or mailed to the applicant, or within such shorter time, not less than thirty days, as fixed by the Director in such action, the application shall be regarded as abandoned by the parties thereto.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112–211, title II, §202(b)(5), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1536.)