2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 52 - Water Infrastructure Finance and Innovation (Sections 3901 - 3914)
Sec. 3907 - Determination of eligibility and project selection
* * *
(D) Rating opinion letters(i) Preliminary rating opinion letter
The Secretary or the Administrator, as applicable, shall require each project applicant to provide, at the time of application, a preliminary rating opinion letter from at least 1 rating agency indicating that the senior obligations of the project (which may be the Federal credit instrument) have the potential to achieve an investment-grade rating.
(ii) Final rating opinion letters
The Secretary or the Administrator, as applicable, shall require each project applicant to provide, prior to final acceptance and financing of the project, final rating opinion letters from at least 2 rating agencies indicating that the senior obligations of the project have an investment-grade rating.
(E) Special rule for certain combined projects
The Administrator shall develop a credit evaluation process for a Federal credit instrument provided to a State infrastructure financing authority for a project under section 3905(8) of this title or an entity for a project under section 3905(9) of this title, which may include requiring the provision of a final rating opinion letter from at least 2 rating agencies.
(2) Eligible project costs(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the eligible project costs of a project shall be reasonably anticipated to be not less than $20,000,000.
(B) Small community water infrastructure projects
For a project described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 3905 of this title that serves a community of not more than 25,000 individuals, the eligible project costs of a project shall be reasonably anticipated to be not less than $5,000,000.
(3) Dedicated revenue sources
The Federal credit instrument for the project shall be repayable, in whole or in part, from dedicated revenue sources that also secure the project obligations.
(4) Public sponsorship of private entities(A) In general
If an eligible project is carried out by an entity that is not a State or local government or an agency or instrumentality of a State or local government or a tribal government or consortium of tribal governments, the project shall be publicly sponsored.
(B) Public sponsorship
* * *