2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 33 - Prevention of Pollution From Ships (Sections 1901 - 1915)
Sec. 1909 - MARPOL Protocol; proposed amendments
CHAPTER 33 - PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SHIPS
101 Stat. 1463
122 Stat. 2615
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 96-478, Public Law 100-220, Public Law 110-280
33 U.S.C. § 1909 (2015)
§1909. MARPOL Protocol; proposed amendments(a) Acceptance of certain amendments by the President
A proposed amendment to the MARPOL Protocol received by the United States from the Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol, may be accepted on behalf of the United States by the President following the advice and consent of the Senate, except as provided for in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Action on certain amendments by the Secretary of State
A proposed amendment to Annex I, II, V, or VI to the Convention, appendices to those Annexes, or Protocol I of the Convention received by the United States from the Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol, may be the subject of appropriate action on behalf of the United States by the Secretary of State following consultation with the Secretary, or the Administrator as provided for in this chapter, who shall inform the Secretary of State as to what action he considers appropriate at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the period specified in Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol during which objection may be made to any amendment received.
(c) Declaration of nonacceptance by the Secretary of State
Following consultation with the Secretary, the Secretary of State may make a declaration that the United States does not accept an amendment proposed pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol.
(Pub. L. 96–478, §10, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 100–220, title II, §2106, Dec. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 1463; Pub. L. 110–280, §9, July 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 2615.)