2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 26 - Water Pollution Prevention and Control (Sections 1251 - 1388)
Subchapter II - Grants for Construction of Treatment Works (Sections 1281 - 1301)
Sec. 1296 - Determination of priority of projects
CHAPTER 26 - WATER POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER II - GRANTS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF TREATMENT WORKS
Source CreditJune 30, 1948, ch. 758, title II, §216, as added Pub. L. 95-217, §40, Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1582; amended Pub. L. 97-117, §18, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1630.
95 Stat. 1630
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-217, Public Law 97-117
33 U.S.C. § 1296 (2015)
§1296. Determination of priority of projects
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the determination of the priority to be given each category of projects for construction of publicly owned treatment works within each State shall be made solely by that State, except that if the Administrator, after a public hearing, determines that a specific project will not result in compliance with the enforceable requirements of this chapter, such project shall be removed from the State's priority list and such State shall submit a revised priority list. These categories shall include, but not be limited to (A) secondary treatment, (B) more stringent treatment, (C) infiltration-in-flow correction, (D) major sewer system rehabilitation, (E) new collector sewers and appurtenances, (F) new interceptors and appurtenances, and (G) correction of combined sewer overflows. Not less than 25 per centum of funds allocated to a State in any fiscal year under this subchapter for construction of publicly owned treatment works in such State shall be obligated for those types of projects referred to in clauses (D), (E), (F), and (G) of this section, if such projects are on such State's priority list for that year and are otherwise eligible for funding in that fiscal year. It is the policy of Congress that projects for wastewater treatment and management undertaken with Federal financial assistance under this chapter by any State, municipality, or intermunicipal or interstate agency shall be projects which, in the estimation of the State, are designed to achieve optimum water quality management, consistent with the public health and water quality goals and requirements of this chapter.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title II, §216, as added Pub. L. 95–217, §40, Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1582; amended Pub. L. 97–117, §18, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1630.)