2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 18 - Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation (Sections 901 - 950)
Sec. 938 - Penalties
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION Sec. 938 - Penalties |
Contains | section 938 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §38, 44 Stat. 1442; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, §14, 52 Stat. 1168; Pub. L. 98-426, §22, Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1653. |
Statutes at Large References | 44 Stat. 1442 52 Stat. 1168 98 Stat. 1653 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 98-426 |
Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter who fails to secure such compensation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and in any case where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof shall be also severally liable to such fine or imprisonment as herein provided for the failure of such corporation to secure the payment of compensation; and such president, secretary, and treasurer shall be severally personally liable, jointly with such corporation, for any compensation or other benefit which may accrue under the said chapter in respect to any injury which may occur to any employee of such corporation while it shall so fail to secure the payment of compensation as required by section 932 of this title.
(b) Avoiding payment of compensationAny employer who knowingly transfers, sells, encumbers, assigns, or in any manner disposes of, conceals, secretes, or destroys any property belonging to such employer, after one of his employees has been injured within the purview of this chapter, and with intent to avoid the payment of compensation under this chapter to such employee or his dependents, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and in any case where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof shall be also severally liable to such penalty of imprisonment as well as jointly liable with such corporation for such fine.
(c) Effect on other liability of employerThis section shall not affect any other liability of the employer under this chapter.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §38, 44 Stat. 1442; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, §14, 52 Stat. 1168; Pub. L. 98–426, §22, Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1653.)
AMENDMENTS1984—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 98–426 substituted "$10,000" for "$1,000" wherever appearing.
1938—Act June 25, 1938, amended section generally, designating first sentence as subsec. (a) and inserting provisions respecting liability of corporate officers, adding subsec. (b), and designating second sentence as subsec. (c).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98–426 effective Sept. 28, 1984, see section 28(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98–426, set out as a note under section 901 of this title.