2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 18 - Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation (Sections 901 - 950)
Sec. 936 - Insurance policies
CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Source CreditMar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §36, 44 Stat. 1441.
33 U.S.C. § 936 (2015)
§936. Insurance policies
(a) Every policy or contract of insurance issued under authority of this chapter shall contain (1) a provision to carry out the provisions of section 935 of this title, and (2) a provision that insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer and/or discharge therein shall not relieve the carrier from payment of compensation for disability or death sustained by an employee during the life of such policy or contract.
(b) No contract or policy of insurance issued by a carrier under this chapter shall be canceled prior to the date specified in such contract or policy for its expiration until at least thirty days have elapsed after a notice of cancellation has been sent to the deputy commissioner and to the employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 912 of this title.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §36, 44 Stat. 1441.)