2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 18 - Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation (Sections 901 - 950)
Sec. 917 - Lien against compensation
CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Source CreditMar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §17, 44 Stat. 1434; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, §8, 52 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 92-576, §20(b), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 95-598, title III, §324, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2679; Pub. L. 98-426, §14, Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1649.
52 Stat. 1167
86 Stat. 1264
92 Stat. 2679
98 Stat. 1649
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 92-576, Public Law 95-598, Public Law 98-426
33 U.S.C. § 917 (2015)
§917. Lien against compensation
Where a trust fund which complies with section 186(c) of title 29 established pursuant to a collective-bargaining agreement in effect between an employer and an employee covered under this chapter has paid disability benefits to an employee which the employee is legally obligated to repay by reason of his entitlement to compensation under this chapter or under a settlement, the Secretary shall authorize a lien on such compensation in favor of the trust fund for the amount of such payments.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §17, 44 Stat. 1434; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, §8, 52 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 92–576, §20(b), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, §324, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2679; Pub. L. 98–426, §14, Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1649.)