2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 15 - Flood Control (Sections 701 - 709c)
Sec. 709c - Emergency communication of risk
CHAPTER 15 - FLOOD CONTROL
Public and Private LawPublic Law 113-121
33 U.S.C. § 709c (2015)
§709c. Emergency communication of risk(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Affected government
The term "affected government" means a State, local, or tribal government with jurisdiction over an area that will be affected by a flood.
(2) Annual operating plan
The term "annual operating plan" means a plan prepared by the Secretary that describes potential water condition scenarios for a river basin for a year.
(b) Communication
In any river basin where the Secretary carries out flood risk management activities subject to an annual operating plan, the Secretary shall establish procedures for providing the public and affected governments, including Indian tribes, in the river basin with—
(1) timely information regarding expected water levels;
(2) advice regarding appropriate preparedness actions;
(3) technical assistance; and
(4) any other information or assistance determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(c) Public availability of information
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary, in coordination with the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, shall make the information required under subsection (b) available to the public through widely used and readily available means, including on the Internet.
(d) Procedures
The Secretary shall use the procedures established under subsection (b) only when precipitation or runoff exceeds those calculations considered as the lowest risk to life and property contemplated by the annual operating plan.
(Pub. L. 113–121, title III, §3027, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1305.)
"SECRETARY" DEFINED
Secretary means the Secretary of the Army, see section 2 of Pub. L. 113–121, set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.