2015 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 12 - River and Harbor Improvements Generally (Sections 540 - 633)
Subchapter I - General Provisions (Sections 540 - 579c)
Sec. 569c - Services of volunteers
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 12 - RIVER AND HARBOR IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 569c - Services of volunteers |
Contains | section 569c |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 98-63, title I, July 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 113-121, title I, §1047(d), June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1256. |
Statutes at Large References | 97 Stat. 312 128 Stat. 1256 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 98-63, Public Law 113-121 |
The United States Army Chief of Engineers may accept the services of volunteers and provide for their incidental expenses, including expenses relating to uniforms, transportation, lodging, and the subsistence of those volunteers, to carry out any activity of the Army Corps of Engineers except policy-making or law or regulatory enforcement. Such volunteers shall not be employees of the United States Government except for the purposes of (1) chapter 171 of title 28, relating to tort claims, and (2) chapter 81 of title 5, relating to compensation for work injuries.
(Pub. L. 98–63, title I, July 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 113–121, title I, §1047(d), June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1256.)
AMENDMENTS2014—Pub. L. 113–121, which directed amendment in the first sentence of chapter IV of title I of Public Law 98–63 (33 U.S.C. 569c) by inserting ", including expenses relating to uniforms, transportation, lodging, and the subsistence of those volunteers," after "incidental expenses", was executed by making the insertion in the first sentence of this section to reflect the probable intent of Congress.