2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle V - General Assistance Administration (Sections 6101 - 7701)
Chapter 63 - Using Procurement Contracts and Grant and Cooperative Agreements (Sections 6301 - 6308)
Sec. 6304 - Using grant agreements
SUBTITLE V - GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 63 - USING PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS AND GRANT AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS
96 Stat. 1004
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-224, Public Law 97-258
31 U.S.C. § 6304 (2015)
§6304. Using grant agreements
An executive agency shall use a grant agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when—
(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State or local government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and
(2) substantial involvement is not expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1004.)