2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle V - General Assistance Administration (Sections 6101 - 7701)
Chapter 61 - Program Information (Sections 6101 - 6106)
Sec. 6102a - Assistance awards information system
SUBTITLE V - GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 61 - PROGRAM INFORMATION
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-452, §1(23)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2477; amended Pub. L. 98-169, §1(2), Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1113; Pub. L. 99-547, §2(b)(1), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3060; Pub. L. 104-186, title II, §219(b)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1748.
96 Stat. 2477, 1068, 1609
97 Stat. 1113
100 Stat. 3060
110 Stat. 1748
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-220, Public Law 97-258, Public Law 97-326, Public Law 97-452, Public Law 98-169, Public Law 99-547, Public Law 104-186
Congressional BillH. Res.5 106th Congress
31 U.S.C. § 6102a (2015)
§6102a. Assistance awards information system
(a) The Director shall—
(1) maintain the United States Government assistance awards information system established as a result of the study conducted under section 9 of the Federal Program Information Act; and
(2) update the system on a quarterly basis.
(b) To carry out subsection (a) of this section, the Director—
(1) may delegate the responsibility for carrying out subsection (a) of this section to the head of another executive agency;
(2) shall review a report the head of an agency submits to the Director on the method of carrying out subsection (a) of this section; and
(3) may validate, by appropriate means, the method by which an agency prepares the report.
(c) The Director shall transmit promptly after the end of each calendar quarter, free of charge, the data in the system required by subsection (a) to the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and to the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives.
(Added Pub. L. 97–452, §1(23)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2477; amended Pub. L. 98–169, §1(2), Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1113; Pub. L. 99–547, §2(b)(1), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3060; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §219(b)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1748.)