2015 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9705)
Subtitle III - Financial Management (Sections 3101 - 3907)
Chapter 37 - Claims (Sections 3701 - 3733)
Subchapter III - Claims Against the United States Government (Sections 3721 - 3733)
Sec. 3728 - Setoff against judgment
SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 37 - CLAIMS
SUBCHAPTER III - CLAIMS AGAINST THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
47 Stat. 1516
96 Stat. 977
110 Stat. 3844
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-258, Public Law 104-316
31 U.S.C. § 3728 (2015)
§3728. Setoff against judgment
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government.
(b) The Secretary shall—
(1) discharge the debt if the plaintiff agrees to the setoff and discharges a part of the judgment equal to the debt; or
(2)(A) withhold payment of an additional amount the Secretary decides will cover legal costs of bringing a civil action for the debt if the plaintiff denies the debt or does not agree to the setoff; and
(B) have a civil action brought if one has not already been brought.
(c) If the Government loses a civil action to recover a debt or recovers less than the amount the Secretary withholds under this section, the Secretary shall pay the plaintiff the balance and interest of 6 percent for the time the money is withheld.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 977; Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §202(p), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3844.)